Privacy Policy

Introduction:

The purpose of this policy is twofold:

  1. To inform Bright Track Ltd Employees/Directors of their privacy obligations

  2. To explain to clients how we gather, use and protect their personal and vocational information. Bright Track Ltd undertakes to manage personal information through observance of the Privacy Act (1993) principles.

Bright Track exists to help you make decisions about your career by supporting you through a personalised journey so that you will thrive in your work, using the skills that you are good at, doing the things that you love doing, and applying those things in the community you wish to work in.

In order to carry out our work effectively, Bright Track Ltd gathers, uses and stores personal information about you.

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties:

  • With your consent

  • Where it is necessary to carry out your instructions

  • As we reasonably believe is permitted by law or regulation.

We may modify this policy from time to time and will provide notice of this through our website www.brighttrack.co.nz

Personal Information we Collect:

Personal Information is collected through:

  • Bright Track Ltd website

  • First Careers Ltd website (T/A SmithellsNZ)

  • Referrals

  • Face to face consultation

Personal Information collected may include:

  • Name

  • Age

  • Phone Number, Mobile Number

  • Email

  • Specific information about an identifiable natural person.

Our first priority is to collect or ratify as correct, information from the client directly.

All clients are informed of their rights and responsibilities under our programmes.

Confidentiality and consent required to pass on information is discussed at the initial client meeting.

Why Your Information is being Collected:

Your information may be used to:

  • Contact you regarding appointments

  • Understand your goals and deadlines

  • Assist with Career Planning and Personal Development

  • Invoice you and follow up

  • Information may be passed on to a third party if we refer you to another practitioner or professional with your consent.

  • Information may be passed on if it is appropriate to ensure your safety and wellbeing/health

Storage:

  • All hard copy confidential material is kept in a locked cupboard in a locked room.

  • All electronic information is held in a pass word protected computer with backup stored offsite.

  • This information will be kept for seven years or ten years as deemed appropriate and as required by law.

  • Following this period, the material will be confidentially destroyed.

Access and Correction:

You have the right to access and correct your personal information.

You have the right to complain – see Bright Track Ltd Complaints Policy.

Alternatively, this organisation has obligations to:

  • Career Development Association NZ (CDANZ) Code of Ethics Contact: 04 388 8040 or info@cdanz.co.nz

  • Human Resources Institute HRINZ Contact: hrinz@hrinz.org.nz

  • Privacy Act 1993. Contact: The Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz

  • Health Information Privacy Code 1994: Contact: Privacy Commissioner

  • Code of Health and Disability Services Consumer Rights 1996. Contact: www.hdc.org.nz

Stephen Gully

Privacy Officer:

Bright Track Ltd

021 023 79279

March 2019